Background

Privacy statement

Background

Privacy statement

As at: 12 July 2018

Thank you for visiting our website and for your interest in our services. You can be confident that we apply the highest security standards and take the utmost care to protect your personal details from unauthorized access. Despite this care, security breaches can occur when data is transferred over the internet. Complete protection against access by unauthorized persons is unachievable.

Scope of application

The processing of personal data on our website complies with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which applies in all EU member states from 25 May 2018. The data controller within the meaning of the data protection legislation, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is: Flourister GmbH, John Kuenzler, Sihlquai 131, CH-8005 Zurich, Switzerland

Your rights as a data subject

You can exercise the following rights at any time by contacting our data protection officer at the above address:

  • your right to information about the data we hold and the processing of this data (Article 15 GDPR);
  • your right to rectification of inaccurate personal data (Article 16 GDPR);
  • your right to erasure of personal data that we hold (Article 17 GDPR);
  • your right to restriction of processing if for legal reasons we are not yet able to erase your data (Article 18 GDPR);
  • your right to object to processing of your data by us (Article 21 GDPR), and
  • your right to data portability, provided you have consented to the processing or entered into a contract with us (Article 20 GDPR).

If you have given us your consent, you can withdraw this consent at any time with immediate effect.
You can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, e.g. the supervisory authority of the federal state of your habitual residence or the authority under whose supervision we as the data controller operate.
A list of data protection supervisory authorities (for the private sector) with addresses is available at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Collection of general information during visits to our website

Type and purpose of processing:

When you visit our website – without registering or entering other information – information of a general nature is collected automatically. This information (server logfiles) includes the type of web browser you use, the operating system used, the domain name of your internet service provider, your IP address and similar details. None of this information enables you to be personally identified.

The information is used in particular for the following purposes:

  • ensuring problem-free connection with the website;
  • ensuring smooth use of our website;
  • analysing system security and stability, and
  • other administrative purposes.

We do not use your data to identify you as a person. We may analyse the above-mentioned information statistically in order to optimize our website and the underlying technology.

Legal basis:

Processing is carried out in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functioning of our website.

Recipients:

The data may be received by providers of technical services who are contracted by us to operate and maintain our website.

Retention period:

Data is erased when it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected. In the case of data in connection with provision of the website, this is at the end of each session.

Provision prescribed or required:

Provision of the above-mentioned personal data is neither statutorily nor contractually prescribed. However, without your IP address we cannot guarantee the functionality or services of our website. Some services may be restricted or unavailable. For this reason it is not possible to object to collection of this data.

Cookies

Type and purpose of processing:

Our website, like many others, uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are transferred from a website server to your hard disk. They automatically provide us with certain data such as your IP address, the browser used, the operating system and information about your connection to the internet.

Cookies cannot be used to launch programs or to transfer viruses to a computer. The information that cookies contain enables us to make navigation easier for you and ensure that our web pages display correctly. The data that we collect is never passed to third parties or linked to personal data without your consent.

You can of course view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are normally set up to accept cookies but you can disable the use of cookies at any time via your browser settings. Please use your internet browser’s help function to learn how to change these settings. Please note that some functions of our website may not work if you have disabled the use of cookies.

Retention period and cookies used:

If via your browser settings or by giving your consent you permit us to use cookies, the following cookies may be used on our web pages:

  • cookies that are automatically deleted when the browser is closed (session cookies);
  • cookies that remain on your device and enable us to recognize your browser (persistent cookies).

If these cookies may (also) involve personal data, we inform you about this in the following sections. You can delete either some or all cookies via your browser settings. You can also find out how to delete these cookies or prevent them being saved in the first place. The following links provide the necessary information for different browsers:

 

Registration for events

Type and purpose of processing:

When you register for events organized by us, some personal data is collected, such as your name, address, employer, contact and communication details (e.g. telephone number and email address) and VAT number for B2B sales. We use your personal data for event management, invoicing and contacting you solely in connection with the booked event. Your data is not passed to third parties. Upon request we shall of course at any time provide you with information about the personal data relating to you that we hold.

Legal basis:

The processing of data entered during registration is conducted on the basis of the user’s consent (Article 6(1)(a) GDPR).

Recipients:

The data may be received by providers of technical services who are contracted by us to operate and maintain our website.

Retention period:

Data is only processed in this context while the corresponding consent is in place. It is then erased unless we have a statutory duty to retain it. To contact us about this please use the contact details at the end of this privacy statement.

Provision prescribed or required:

Your personal data is provided voluntarily and solely on the basis of your consent. Unless you provide your personal details we are unable to grant you access to the information and services we offer.

Newsletter

Type and purpose of processing:

Your data is used only for the purpose of emailing you the newsletter to which you have subscribed. You are asked to provide your name so that we can address you personally in the newsletter and if necessary identify you if you wish to exercise your rights as a data subject.

To receive the newsletter it is sufficient to give your email address. When you register to receive our newsletter, the data you provide will be used solely for this purpose. Subscribers may also be informed by email about circumstances relevant to the service or to registration (e.g. changes to the newsletter service, technical issues).

For registration to be effective we need a valid email address. In order to check that the person registering is actually the owner of the email address, we use double opt-in. In order to do this we record the ordering of the newsletter, the despatch of a confirmation email and the receipt of the requested reply. No other data is collected. The data is used exclusively to despatch the newsletter and is not passed to third parties.

Legal basis:

On the basis of your express consent (Article 6(1)(a) GDPR), we shall regularly email our newsletter and/or comparable information to the email address provided by you.
Your consent to storage of your personal data and the use of this data to despatch the newsletter can be revoked by you at any time with immediate effect. A link for this purpose is provided in each newsletter. You can at any time also unsubscribe on our website or inform us of your cancellation via the contact details at the end of this privacy statement.

Recipients:

The data may be received by contract processors.

Retention period:

Data is only processed in this context while the corresponding consent is in place. It is then erased.

Provision prescribed or required:

Your personal data is provided voluntarily and solely on the basis of your consent. We regret that unless your consent is in place we cannot send you our newsletter.

Contact form

Type and purpose of processing:

The data that you provide is saved for the purpose of communicating personally with you. For this we need you to give your name and a valid email address. This is used to assign the enquiry and the subsequent response. The provision of additional data is optional.

Legal basis:

Data provided via the contact form is processed on the basis of legitimate interest (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR). Our aim in providing the contact form is to enable you to get in touch with us easily. The information you provide is used for the purpose of processing your enquiry and for possible follow-up queries. If you contact us to request a quotation, the data provided in the contact form is processed for the purpose of taking steps prior to entering into a contract (Article 6(1)(b) GDPR).

Recipients:

The data may be received by contract processors.

Retention period:

Data is erased no later than six months after processing of the enquiry. If a contractual relationship is entered into, we are required to comply with the statutory retention periods specified in the German Commercial Code (HGB) and your data is erased upon expiry of these periods.

Provision prescribed or required:

Your personal data is provided voluntarily. However, we can only process your enquiry if you inform us of your name, your email address and the reason for the enquiry.

Use of Google Analytics

Type and purpose of processing:

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (hereinafter “Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies – text files that are saved on your computer and that enable your use of the website to be analysed. The information about your use of this website collected by the cookie is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and saved there. However, because IP anonymization is enabled on these web pages, Google first abbreviates your IP address within member states of the European Union or other countries that are signatories to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to analyse your use of the website in order to compile reports on activity on the website and provide the website operator with other services in connection with website and internet use. The IP address obtained from your browser by Google Analytics is not combined with other Google data.

The data is processed for the purposes of analysing use of the website and compiling reports about activities on the website. Other related services are then provided on the basis of the use of the website and the internet.

Legal basis:

The data is processed on the basis of the user’s consent (Article 6(1)(a) GDPR).

Recipients:

The recipient of the data is Google as contract processor. For this purpose we have entered into the relevant contract processing agreement with Google.

Retention period:

The data is erased as soon as it is no longer needed for our recording purposes.

Transfer to third countries:

Google processes its data in the USA and complies with the EU_US Privacy Shield Framework https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. We have also agreed standard data protection clauses with Google for the use of Google Analytics.

Provision prescribed or required:

Your personal data is provided voluntarily and solely on the basis of your consent. If you forbid access, this may limit the functionality of the website.

Withdrawal of consent:

You can prevent cookies being saved by adjusting your browser software settings. We would, however, point out that you may then not be able to make full use of all the functions of this website. You can also prevent collection of the data generated by the cookie, transmission of the data relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available via the following link: Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Either in addition or as an alternative to the browser add-on you can prevent tracking by Google Analytics on our website by clicking on this link. This will install an opt-out cookie on your device. This will prevent Google Analytics collecting data for this website and this browser provided that the cookie remains installed in your browser.

Profiling:

Google Analytics can be used to analyse the behaviour of visitors to the website and their interests. For this purpose we create a pseudonymous user profile.

Embedded YouTube videos

Type and purpose of processing:

On some of our web pages we embed YouTube videos. The operator of the plug-in is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (hereinafter “YouTube”). When you visit a page with the YouTube plug-in, a connection to YouTube servers is created. YouTube is then informed which pages you visit. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can assign your surfing behaviour to you personally. You can prevent this by first logging out of your YouTube account.
If a YouTube video is launched, the provider uses cookies that collect information on user behaviour.
You can find further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and on its processing by YouTube in the provider’s privacy policy. There you will also find further information on your rights in this area and on settings that can be used to protect your privacy (https://policies.google.com/privacy). Google processes its data in the USA and complies with the EU_US Privacy Shield Framework https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework

Legal basis:

The legal basis for the embedding of YouTube and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Article 6(1)(a) GDPR).

Recipients:

Opening YouTube automatically creates a connection with Google.

Retention period and withdrawal of consent:

If you disable cookies for the Google Ads program, no such cookies will be used when you watch YouTube videos. However, YouTube also saves non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you must block cookies in your browser. You can find further information on privacy in connection with YouTube in the provider’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Transfer to third countries:

Google processes its data in the USA and complies with the EU_US Privacy Shield Framework https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Provision prescribed or required:

DYour personal data is provided voluntarily and solely on the basis of your consent. If you forbid access, this may limit the functionality of the website.

Social plug-ins

Type and purpose of processing:

Our websites use social plug-ins from the providers listed below. The plug-ins are labelled with the relevant logo, which enables you to recognize them. Via these plug-ins, information – which may include personal data – is sometimes sent to the service provider and may be used by the service provider. We prevent data being collected and sent to the service provider without your knowledge or consent by using a two-click solution. To enable a desired social plug-in, the plug-in must first be enabled by clicking on the relevant button. Only when the plug-in is thus enabled is the collection of information and transmission of it to the service provider permitted. We do not collect any personal data ourselves either via the social plug-ins or about their use. We have no influence on what data is collected by an enabled plug-in or on how this data is used by the provider. Users should assume that a direct connection to the provider’s services is created and that at least their IP address and device-related information is collected and used. It is also possible that the service providers will attempt to save cookies on the computer that is used. For details of exactly what data is collected and how it is used, please consult the privacy notice of the service provider in question. Note: if you are logged into Facebook at the same time, Facebook can identify you as a visitor to a particular site.

We have incorporated the social media buttons of the following companies into our website:

  • XING SE, Dammtorstraße 30, D-20354 Hamburg, Germany
  • Amazon Europe Core S.à r.l. (Société à responsabilité limitée), 5 Rue Plaetis, L-2338 Luxemburg
  • LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Irland

SSL encryption

To ensure the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption procedures (such as SSL) via HTTPS.

Changes to our privacy statement

We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement in line with changes to legal requirements or to incorporate changes in our services into the privacy statement, e.g. when we introduce new services. The new privacy statement then applies when you re-visit the site.

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have questions about privacy and data protection, please email us or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization direct:

Flourister GmbH
Maren Borggräfe
Sihlquai 131
8005 Zürich
office(at)flourister.com